Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us

As Internet users ourselves, we understand that personal privacy on the Internet is a number-one concern. That's why we've created this plain-language Privacy Policy. This policy illustrates how we use the information we collect from you, who will have access to that information, and what safeguards we have put in place to maintain your privacy. This Privacy Policy was written in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. These provisions recognize the right of individuals to control the use of their personal information. In addition, they obligate organizations collecting personal information to appropriately handle and protect it, in as much as they can. CLIA - North West & Canada does not automatically collect personally identifiable information from you as you visit our site. Personal information is collected only if you provide it voluntarily, through email, telephone or in-person contact. Specifically,

  • We will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes of responding to your requests. All information we collect will be by fair and lawful means.
  • We will ensure that security safeguards are in place to protect your personal information in a manner appropriate to its sensitivity.
  • We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes other than the purposes specified at time of collection, or without your prior consent.
  • We will not share, sell or otherwise distribute your personal information to any third party.
  • Every effort is made to maintain the accuracy of your personal information, and at any time you have the right to notify CLIA-NWC and update your personal information.
  • At any time, if you request, we will remove your personal information from our files.

Cookies

The CLIA-NWC site uses a cookies to maintain session information. The purpose of the cookie is to preserve your session while you visit the site. The contents of the cookie are randomly generated session identifiers (CFID and CFTOKEN). No personal information is stored in the cookies, nor do we create cookies to store any client variables.

More about cookies

Cookies are small text files that a Web server sends to your computer. The server that sends a cookie can recognize your browser by reading the cookie whenever you visit a page that is hosted by the Web server that sent the cookie, but no other Web site can use it. Some web pages use cookies to personalize your experience on the page (saving your preferences, for example). Cookies can also allow you to use shopping carts, check your billing history, or save passwords. You can set your Web browser to notify you when you are being sent a cookie, or you can turn off the capacity to receive cookies. Please note that some Web pages may not work correctly if you have cookies disabled.

CLIA-NWC considers itself a model for ethical business practices. As such, we strive to make you feel comfortable about how we collect and use your personal information. If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy please contact: Donna Spalding, Director Administration - dspalding@clia-nwc.com